The week in brief

Behind it, Promptfoo (+198) and Opik (+134) followed.

Three new tools joined the directory this week: SWE-Bench Pro, OpenAI Content Verification and Humanity's Last Exam (HLE).

On Hacker News, “Benchmark in Milliseconds” drew the most attention in this space (148 points, 53 comments). Among listed tools, Artificial Analysis's site was linked from 84 Hacker News stories over the past 90 days, more than any other tool here.

In research, “EmbodiedCLBench: Evaluating Continual Learning for Self Evolving Embodied Agents” collected the most upvotes on Hugging Face Daily Papers this week (56). Among new GitHub repositories created in the past 7 days, pipelinelabai/paperbench-expanded leads with 51 stars.

Biggest GitHub star gainers

GitHub star counts for the 35 open source tools we track, compared between Oct 5, 2026 and Oct 12, 2026 (155 hours apart).

Star gains, Oct 5, 2026 to Oct 12, 2026
ToolStars beforeStars afterGainChange
Langfuse35,41035,688+2780.79%
Promptfoo25,73025,928+1980.77%
Opik22,39122,525+1340.60%
DeepEval18,64918,762+1130.61%
Aider Leaderboards49,38449,489+1050.21%
Arize Phoenix11,71611,805+890.76%
Ragas15,93716,001+640.40%
lm-evaluation-harness14,13414,192+580.41%

New listings this week

Tools added to the directory this week
ToolCategoryListed
SWE-Bench ProBenchmarksOct 10, 2026
OpenAI Content VerificationIntegrity & DetectionOct 08, 2026
Humanity's Last Exam (HLE)BenchmarksOct 07, 2026

Most discussed on Hacker News

The highest scoring Hacker News stories in this space during the week.

Listed tools with the most Hacker News links

Hacker News stories linking to each tool's own website over the past 90 days.

Notable new papers

The most upvoted papers on Hugging Face Daily Papers and the newest relevant arXiv preprints from this week.

  1. EmbodiedCLBench: Evaluating Continual Learning for Self Evolving Embodied AgentsHF Daily Papers · Oct 08, 2026 · 56 upvotes
  2. Can AI Agents Learn Their Way to the Top? Evaluating Heuristic Learning in a Long Running Game Agent CompetitionHF Daily Papers · Oct 07, 2026 · 41 upvotes
  3. Pumpire: Unified Benchmark for Metric Distance EstimationHF Daily Papers · Oct 07, 2026 · 18 upvotes
  4. Towards Physically Grounded Articulated 3D Assets: A Multi Agent Pipeline and BenchmarkHF Daily Papers · Oct 08, 2026 · 17 upvotes
  5. GraphDecisionBench: Benchmarking System One Models on Graph TasksHF Daily Papers · Oct 08, 2026 · 12 upvotes
  6. QTestBench: A Test Framework for Evaluating LLM Generated Quantum CodearXiv · Oct 09, 2026 · Meriem Terki, Nouhaila Innan, Minghao Shao et al. · cs.LG
  7. FORTE: A Production Framework for Feature Evaluation and Deprecation in Industrial Recommender SystemsarXiv · Oct 09, 2026 · Vishnu Arun, Adam Obeng, Tianyou Wang et al. · cs.LG
  8. Not Just an Evaluation: A Case Study of Discourse Particle Sensitivity in Language ModelsarXiv · Oct 09, 2026 · William Sheffield, Jiahui Chen, Amy Zhang et al. · cs.CL
  9. SeoulMMOD: A Large Scale Multimodal Origin-Destination Flow BenchmarkarXiv · Oct 09, 2026 · Taeyoung Yu, Seonbin Jo, Jiwon Kim et al. · cs.LG
  10. Retractions Revisited: A Replication, Extension, and Mechanistic Evaluation of Linguistic Obfuscation Effects in Fraudulent SciencearXiv · Oct 09, 2026 · David M. Markowitz · cs.CL

New GitHub repos in LLM evaluation

Repositories created in the 7 days before Oct 12, 2026, ranked by stars.

New repositories ranked by GitHub stars
RepositoryStarsLanguageDescription
pipelinelabai/paperbench-expanded51PythonPaperBench High Difficulty and Expanded Tasks: paper reproduction beyond machine learning. 93 tasks in 12 research areas, run in domain native software and graded by clean replay. 12 public tasks.
talhaanwarch/awesome-llmops-platforms33PythonCurated list of open source LLMOps tools: tracing, evals, AI gateways, guardrails and prompt management. Sorted by stars, refreshed weekly.
rasswanth-lyzr/ship-ai-projects6Commented SHIP? Full briefs for 3 pile two AI engineering projects: LLM Ops, Agent Evals, Auto Routing. What to build, what to measure, what to write in the README.
Mahalanobis-Systems/aot-evals5PythonAOT Evals makes agent evals easy. Create golden records, safe testing environments, and repeatable optimization loops to improve cost, quality, and speed of your agent. Get started in 5 minutes.
deyna256/convy4PythonConversation tests for AI agents: a simulated user talks to your agent through its API, a judge checks every claim, and convy reports pass rate, tokens, time and what changed between builds.
ashishpatel26/harness-eval3PythonDid this change to the coding agent harness make the code better or worse? Paired, repeated, isolated evaluation with a verdict you can trust.
mahingbun-dev/ai-evo3PythonSelf hosted AI evaluation platform for LLMs & Agents: 9 eval types with AI judges, datasets, pre eval scripts, analytics & A/B testing. FastAPI + Vue 3.
zlab-princeton/sweeper-bench2PythonSWEeper-Bench: Can agents discover bugs in interactive software? 200 real bugs in 200 open source web apps; agents get only the code and an open ended prompt, and an agentic verifier checks each fix i

How we compile this report

Every figure comes from a public source: star counts from the GitHub API, story scores and links from Hacker News (via Algolia), papers from arXiv and Hugging Face Daily Papers, and new repositories from GitHub search. Hacker News link counts include stories whose link points to the tool's own domain. Listing dates are the day a tool joined TrueIQ. Numbers are shown as recorded; if a figure is unavailable, it is left out rather than estimated.